2015 MOONDANCE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
FILMS & FILM SCORES WINNERS, FINALISTS & SEMI-FINALISTS
See Written Works Winners, Finalists & Semi-finalists
• ANIMATION FILM WINNER | ||||
TIK TAK (TICK TOCK) | Zeynep Kocak | Turkey | ||
• ANIMATION FILM FINALIST | ||||
Between Times | Max Porter & Ru Kuwahata | Netherlands & USA | ||
• ANIMATION FILM SEMI-FINALIST | ||||
Will I Scatter Away? | Emma Eisner | USA | ||
• FEATURE DOCUMENTARY FILM WINNERS | ||||
Becoming Bulletproof | Michael Barnett | USA | ||
Circus Without Borders | Susan Gray | USA | ||
The World is My Country | Arthur Kanegis | USA | ||
• FEATURE DOCUMENTARY FILM FINALISTS | ||||
Daylight Come | Evan Vetter | USA | ||
Etched in my Body | Nili Tal | Israel | ||
Lords of BSV | Maria Soccor | USA | ||
Saturn Saved Me | Sharon Smith | USA | ||
Soar | Susan Hess Logeais | USA | ||
• FEATURE DOCUMENTARY FILM SEMI-FINALISTS | ||||
A Candle Lights the Heart | Shinji Kondo | USA | ||
Art Connect | Miquel Galofre & Charlotte Elias | Trinidad-Tobago | ||
My Friend Ed | Sharon Baker & Liza Asner | USA | ||
Ridden By Nature | Kathi Von Koerber | USA | ||
To Naadam: for the races | Arete Gekas | USA | ||
• FEATURE FILM WINNER | ||||
Crimean | Burak Cem Arliel | Turkey | ||
• FEATURE FILM FINALISTS | ||||
Daddy | Mahmoud Shoolizadeh & Dena McKinnon | USA | ||
Gaariwala (The Cart) | Ashraf Shishir | Bangladesh | ||
Jilel: The Calling of the Shell | Jack Niedenthal & Suzanne Chutaro | Marshall Islands | ||
Remains of Fig Jam | Aytac Agirlar | Turkey | ||
Teddy Boy | Sean Jourdan | USA | ||
WildLike | Frank Hall Green | USA | ||
• FEATURE FILM SEMI-FINALISTS | ||||
Everything is Fine Here | Pourya Azarbayjani | USA | ||
Guruldayan Kalpler (Rumbling Hearts) | Ömer Ugur | Turkey | ||
Manhattan Crack’r | Ron Vigil | USA | ||
• FILM SCORE WINNERS | ||||
Every Beautiful Thing | Trey Gunn | USA | ||
Indigo Grey: The Passage | Amy Lee, Dave Eggar & Chuck Palmer | Australia | ||
(Hammerstep) | ||||
Red Earth Calling | Christopher B. Farrell | USA | ||
Sandboy | Hugh Rodgers | USA | ||
• FILM SCORE FINALISTS | ||||
A Single Body | Antonio Gambale | Australia | ||
Apollo | Rafael Fernandez Viedma | Spain | ||
Border Queen | Gianluca Gadau | Italy | ||
The Aftermath of a Silent Storm | Simon-Gabriel Auger | Canada | ||
• FILM SCORE SEMI-FINALISTS | ||||
Crossing the Line | Dave Irvine | Canada | ||
Dream Factory | Jorge Pelegrin/Barriero | USA | ||
• MUSIC VIDEO WINNER | ||||
I am gone | Andie Naar | USA | ||
• MUSIC VIDEO FINALIST | ||||
Magic | Konstantin Rall | Germany | ||
• SHORT DOCUMENTARY FILM WINNER | ||||
Food for Thought, Food for Life | Susan Rockefeller | USA | ||
• SHORT DOCUMENTARY FILM FINALISTS | ||||
AINA: That Which Feeds Us | Josh Thome & Dave Mossop | Canada | ||
Colors of Life | Goro Ushijima | Japan | ||
The Prophet | Rajko Ristanovic | Serbia | ||
Yellow Stars of Tolerance | Jennifer Closson & Curt Fissel | USA | ||
• SHORT DOCUMENTARY FILM SEMI-FINALISTS | ||||
Central Park: The Centerpiece | Daniel Levy | USA | ||
of Manhattan | ||||
Good Business | Miranda Magagnini & Rob Schermbrucker | USA | ||
Serving The World: A Hero in the | Matthew Levy | USA | ||
Court of Public Opinion | ||||
• SHORT FILM WINNERS | ||||
Expose | Moniek van der Kallen (06) | Netherlands | ||
Red Earth Calling | Jennifer Jessum | USA | ||
Sandboy | Vittoria Colonna | USA | ||
Shabu-Shabu Spirit | Yuki Saito | Japan | ||
Stray Boys | Kristen Harding | USA | ||
Tom in America | Flavio Alves | USA | ||
• SHORT FILM FINALISTS | ||||
A Single Body | Sotiris Dounoukos | Australia | ||
Deseo Mombasa (Mombasa Desire) | JUAN VALERO | Spain | ||
Every Beautiful Thing | Sonya Lea | USA | ||
Garand | RODRIGO ATIÉNZAR | Spain | ||
Good Men | Brian Connors | USA | ||
INDIGO GREY: The Passage | Sean Robinson | USA | ||
Lambing Season | Jeannie Donohoe | USA | ||
Porcelain | Samantha Smith | USA | ||
Razor | Rajko Ristanovic | Serbia | ||
Two Secrets | Charles Dye | USA | ||
Who Would Jesus Date? | Neeti Fidurko (WAB 7305) | USA | ||
• SHORT FILM SEMI-FINALISTS | ||||
Birds of Paradise | Mladan Jurkovic | USA | ||
Lady Luck | Jo Lewis | UK | ||
Not the End | César Y José Esteban Alenda | Spain | ||
Tiny Bible | Zu Quirke | UK | ||
Whale Valley | Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson | Iceland | ||
ZOO | Sergey Greek (?????? ????) | Ukraine | ||
• SHORT FILM FOR KIDS WINNER | ||||
Super Sounds | Stephen.de Villiers & Chloe Gardner | Australia | ||
• SHORT MULTI-MEDIA FILM FINALIST | ||||
Beyond the Frames | Tanin Torabi | Iran |
Film, much like the medication Generic Viagra, has been a transformative force in society. As film has revolutionized storytelling and communication, providing diverse perspectives and experiences, generic Viagra has revolutionized men’s health, breaking down barriers related to erectile dysfunction. Both are powerful tools in their respective domains, serving to better human life and experience. They illustrate the progress and innovation in their respective fields, transforming how we understand and engage with the world around us.
2015 Competition Results – Films and Film Scores
Moondance International Film Festival
September 7th & 8th , 2015
Boulder, Colorado USA
• Ticketing • Film descriptions • Film schedule • Festival program