2013 Moondance Award Winners


See Award Categories here →

Narrative Feature Film

FILMDIRECTOR/SCOUNTRYAWARD
a fish storyMatt BirmanCanadaGAIA
Aayna Ka Bayna (Victory Shall Be Ours)Samit KakkadIndiaCOLUMBINE
Dovid MeyerMoshe Paul MonesUSAGAIA
Khalti Doka Varti Paay (Upside Down)Ajay SinghIndiaATLANTIS

Documentary Feature Film

FILMDIRECTOR/SCOUNTRYAWARD
FIRST: The Official Film of the London 2012 Olympic GamesCaroline RowlandUnited KingdomSPIRIT OF MOONDANCE
Our Common RootsGlenn AxfordCanadaCALYPSO
Planet RE:thinkEskil HardtDenmarkCALYPSO
The 25,000 Mile Love StoryJohn DaviesUSACOLUMBINE
We are Voices for a Future Without GenocideDenise Gentilini & Lynette PrisnerUSACOLUMBINE

Documentary Short Film

FILMDIRECTOR/SCOUNTRTYAWARD
Do You Remember Where You Were When...Matthew A. LevyUSADOLPHIN
Photo Trekker 2: The American WestKeith KiskaUSASEAHORSE

Narrative Short Film

FILMDIRECTOR/SCOUNTRYAWARD
4 Bhanríon (4 Queens) Vittoria CollonaIrelandSTARFISH
Abracadabra! Catriona Warren & Jordi WiseAustraliaATLANTIS
Cat ScratchChristian de RezendesUSASTARFISH
ELLidice AbreuVenezuelaSPIRIT OF MOONDANCE
PaperIvan KraljevicUSASEAHORSE
PrrreüteThierry de CosterBelgiumATLANTIS
Sabbat El Aïd (My Shoes)Anis LassoudTunisiaGAIA
Sky Blue CollarDerek FreyUSASEAHORSE
The Painter Nate TownsendUSASEAHORSE
Twenty Feet Close Daniel DiBellaUSASEAHORSE

Narrative Short Film for Kids

FILMDIRECTOR/SCOUNTRYAWARD
The Duck and the ElephantJessica HayesAustralilaATLANTIS

Animation Film

FILMDIRECTORCOUNTRYAWARD
The DIverDamon MohlUSASEAHORSE

Music Video

MUSIC VIDEODIRECTOR/SCOUNTRYAWARD
Dawn (2011)Nick DimitriadisUnited KingdomATLANTIS
Ways to GoDavid Cho & Evan UrmanUSASTARFISH

Film Trailer

FILM TRAILERDIRECTORCOUNTRYAWARD
Kako Sam Ostao Bez Krila (How I Lost My Wings)Ivan TasicSerbiaATLANTIS

Radio Play

RADIO PLAYWRITER/DIRECTORCOUNTRYAWARD
The Amber Room Hunters, Jewel of the Gods AdventureSable JakUSASPIRIT OF MOONDANCE

Feature Screenplay

FEATURE SCREENPLAYSCREENWRITER/SCOUNTRYAWARD
For What it's WorthJames P. SteffmanUSASEAHORSE
GraceLynda Lemberg & Jeffrey Allen RusselCanadaSANDCASTLE
The Kids from NowhereGeorge Guthridge & Deborah SchildtUSASANDCASTLE
The Singing Tree Marilyn Pesola & Peter MossUSASANDCASTLE

Short Screenplay

SHORT SCREENPLAYSCREENWRITER/SCOUNTRYAWARD
The GameDoug NelsonUSASEAHORSE
The OblateGarHoover & Beth HooverUSASANDCASTLE

Stageplay

STAGEPLAYPLAYWRIGHTCOUNTRYAWARD
Meet PeteJeana H. GradyUSASPIRIT OF MOONDANCE

2013 Moondance Special Awards

2013 SPECIAL AWARD WINNERSDIRECTOR/SCOUNTRYAWARD
Jiangsu: Land Of Good FortuneChris NebeUSASEVEN SEAS
Khalti Doka Varti Paay (Upside Down)Ajay SinghIndiaSEVEN SEAS
Little DancerGeorge JecelAustriaSEVEN SEAS
Sabbat El Aïd (My Shoes)Anis LassoudTunisiaSEVEN SEAS
Silent SnowJan Vanden BergNetherlandsSEVEN SEAS
The Long Journey HomeBillie MintzUSASEVEN SEAS
The Road HomeRahul GandotraUnited KingdomSEVEN SEAS
For Film Editing & Post-ProductiionSandra ConsentinoUSAMERMAID'S PEARL