2015 MOONDANCE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
WRITTEN WORKS WINNERS, FINALISTS & SEMI-FINALISTS
See Films & Film Scores Winners, Finalists & Semi-finalists
• SHORT STORY WINNER
• AUDIO DRAMA WINNERS | ||||
Five Levels of Fear | Sable Jak | USA | ||
The Beast of Hynford | Iain McLaughlin and Claire Bartlette & John Patrick Lowrie |
USA | ||
• FEATURE SCREENPLAY WINNERS | ||||
The Bridge Club | Lou Eftimoff | USA | ||
Unaccompanied Minor | Kitania Kavey | Netherlands | ||
• FEATURE SCREENPLAY FINALISTS | ||||
Cornelius and Willow | Melissa White | USA | ||
Devonside | Celine Gibson | New Zealand | ||
Galactic | Bonnie Maffei & Mumtaz Yildirimlar | USA & UK | ||
Good Catholic Girl | Christina Paschyn | USA | ||
Stuck With Fiona | Chuck Conaway | USA | ||
The Devil & Santa Rita | Bill Tremblay | USA | ||
Victoria! | Kate Danaher & Robert Rivenbark | USA | ||
What if? A 2nd Chance at Life for Elvis | Roger & Karen Hannah | USA | ||
• FEATURE SCREENPLAY SEMI-FINALISTS | ||||
Captive | Sharon Gillespie | USA | ||
Dare County | Irwin Greenstein | USA | ||
Dreamwalkers | Michelle Daniel | USA | ||
Eulila and the Lighthouse | Jeffrey Thomas | USA | ||
Father Rennie | Bonnie Eaton | USA | ||
Lookin’ Up | Marvin Kaplan & Steven Carter | USA | ||
Manatee Love | Gemma Mills McGrath | UK | ||
Slang | Thomas McNamara | USA | ||
Something Different | Alma Murray Dunham | USA | ||
The Great Matter | Jose Agustin Arregui | Spain | ||
Victor | Tony Heaver-Wren | Cayman Islands | ||
Where the Hell is Monkeytown? | Jeana Grady | USA | ||
Wicked Scales, Deceptive Weights | Anthony Stampalia | USA | ||
• FEATURE SCREENPLAY FOR KIDS WINNER | ||||
Incredibull | Gregory Wolk | USA | ||
• FEATURE SCREENPLAY FOR KIDS FINALIST | ||||
1000 – The Sword in The Stone | Guido Giordano | Italy | ||
• LIBRETTO FINALIST | ||||
1000 – The Sword in The Stone | Guido Giordano | USA | ||
• MUSICAL FEATURE SCREENPLAY SEMI-FINALIST | ||||
Dream Factory | Jorge Pelegrin/Barriero | USA | ||
The Sock Opera | Janice Macdonald | Canada | ||
• SHORT STORY FINALIST | ||||
A Not So Lazy Sunday Afternoon | Ron Vigil | USA | ||
• SHORT SCREENPLAY WINNERS | ||||
He is My Music | Vicki Bartholomew | USA | ||
Hell’s Angel | Lou Hamilton | UK | ||
One Door Closes | Elizabeth Falconer | UK | ||
• SHORT SCREENPLAY FINALIST | ||||
The Blue Velvet Box | Sable Jak | USA | ||
• STAGEPLAY WINNER | ||||
The Ascension of Twyla Potts | Fred Perry | USA | ||
• STAGEPLAY FINALIST | ||||
The Resurrection Of The Snowbird | Mark Mc Quown | USA | ||
• TELEVISION EPISODIC FINALIST | ||||
The Good Wife – Pro Tem | Yuli Kotler | USA | ||
• TELEVISION PILOT FINALIST | ||||
Flappers | Kristina Day | UK |
*Not all competition categories had a winner, finalist or semi-finalist
Moondance International Film Festival
September 7th & 8th , 2015
Boulder, Colorado USA
• Ticketing • Film descriptions • Film schedule • Festival program