2015 Competition Results – Written Works


2015 MOONDANCE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
WRITTEN WORKS WINNERS, FINALISTS & SEMI-FINALISTS

See Films & Film Scores Winners, Finalists & Semi-finalists

• SHORT STORY WINNER

• AUDIO DRAMA WINNERS
Five Levels of Fear Sable Jak USA
The Beast of Hynford Iain McLaughlin and Claire Bartlette
& John Patrick Lowrie
USA
• FEATURE SCREENPLAY WINNERS
The Bridge Club Lou Eftimoff USA
Unaccompanied Minor Kitania Kavey Netherlands
• FEATURE SCREENPLAY FINALISTS
Cornelius and Willow Melissa White USA
Devonside Celine Gibson New Zealand
Galactic Bonnie Maffei & Mumtaz Yildirimlar USA & UK
Good Catholic Girl Christina Paschyn USA
Stuck With Fiona Chuck Conaway USA
The Devil & Santa Rita Bill Tremblay USA
Victoria! Kate Danaher & Robert Rivenbark USA
What if? A 2nd Chance at Life for Elvis Roger & Karen Hannah USA
• FEATURE SCREENPLAY SEMI-FINALISTS
Captive Sharon Gillespie USA
Dare County Irwin Greenstein USA
Dreamwalkers Michelle Daniel USA
Eulila and the Lighthouse Jeffrey Thomas USA
Father Rennie Bonnie Eaton USA
Lookin’ Up Marvin Kaplan & Steven Carter USA
Manatee Love Gemma Mills McGrath UK
Slang Thomas McNamara USA
Something Different Alma Murray Dunham USA
The Great Matter Jose Agustin Arregui Spain
Victor Tony Heaver-Wren Cayman Islands
Where the Hell is Monkeytown? Jeana Grady USA
Wicked Scales, Deceptive Weights Anthony Stampalia USA
• FEATURE SCREENPLAY FOR KIDS WINNER
Incredibull Gregory Wolk USA
• FEATURE SCREENPLAY FOR KIDS FINALIST
1000 – The Sword in The Stone Guido Giordano Italy
• LIBRETTO FINALIST
1000 – The Sword in The Stone Guido Giordano USA
• MUSICAL FEATURE SCREENPLAY SEMI-FINALIST
Dream Factory Jorge Pelegrin/Barriero USA
The Sock Opera Janice Macdonald Canada
• SHORT STORY FINALIST
A Not So Lazy Sunday Afternoon Ron Vigil USA
• SHORT SCREENPLAY WINNERS
He is My Music Vicki Bartholomew USA
Hell’s Angel Lou Hamilton UK
One Door Closes Elizabeth Falconer UK
• SHORT SCREENPLAY FINALIST
The Blue Velvet Box Sable Jak USA
• STAGEPLAY WINNER
The Ascension of Twyla Potts Fred Perry USA
• STAGEPLAY FINALIST
The Resurrection Of The Snowbird Mark Mc Quown USA
• TELEVISION EPISODIC FINALIST
The Good Wife – Pro Tem Yuli Kotler USA
• TELEVISION PILOT FINALIST
Flappers Kristina Day UK

*Not all competition categories had a winner, finalist or semi-finalist

Moondance International Film Festival
September 7th & 8th , 2015
Boulder, Colorado USA

TicketingFilm descriptionsFilm scheduleFestival program

Bookmark this page